TILG Releases “Website Policy and Agreements” Practical Guidance Video
[…] Id.

Comments { 0 }

Copyright Office Registration Decision Required in Order to Sue for Copyright Infringement

On March 4, 2019, Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, delivering a unanimous opinion of the Supreme Court of the United States, held that in order to commence a lawsuit for copyright infringement, 17 U. S. C. §411(a) generally requires the Copyright Office to have registered or denied registration of a copyright.  Fourth Estate Pub. Ben. Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 586 U. S. ____ (2019), 2019 U.S. LEXIS 1730.

§411(a) states in pertinent part, “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made . . .” However, where “registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringement if notice . . . is served on the Register of Copyrights . . . The Register may . . . become a party to the action . . .”  17 U. S. C. §411(a).

Petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corporation is a news organization producing online journalism.  Its license agreement with Wall-Street.com, LLC required it to remove from its website all content produced by Fourth Estate before canceling the agreement.